Oscar nominations: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water dominate list
The nominations for the Oscars 2018 has begun in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. There are 24 categories in which nominations will be announced soon, these include:
Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, Production Design, Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.
The top categories include:
Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Animated Feature Film, Directing, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Original Song, Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay and Original Screenplay.
The gala Oscar show will take place on March 4th.
Best Picture nominees:
Call Me By Your Name, Phantom Thread, Darkest Hour, The Post, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Get Out, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Congrats to our Best Picture nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/xtA8OaUemp
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Direction nominees:
Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Get Out, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird
Congrats to our Directing nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/QakODt73BY
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Leading Actress nominees:
Silly Hawkins in The Shape of Water,
Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird,
Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri,
Meryl Streep in The Post,
Margot Robbie in I, Tanya
Congrats to our Leading Actress nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/06rWVlwSCG
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Leading Actor nominees:
Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
Denzel Washington in Raman J. Israel, Esq.
Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Congrats to our Leading Actor nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/ETXVVy7MRA
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Original Screenplay nominees:
The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordan
The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Story by Guillermo del Toro
Get Out
Written by Jordon Peele
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh
Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig
Congrats to our Original Screenplay nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/xCKwLmNNiq
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Adapted Screenplay nominees:
Call Me By Your Name
Screenplay by James Ivory
Molly's Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Micheal Green
Story by James Mangold
Congrats to our Adapted Screenplay nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/8BBhPBlB3r
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Cinematography:
Blade runner, Darkest Hour, Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Mudbound
Congrats to our Cinematography nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/TAFscg63Qv
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Darkest Hour
Congrats to our Production Design nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/KWsNXnuaAZ
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast, The Shape of Water, Darkest Hour, Victoria and Abdul, Phantom Thread
Congrats to our Costume Design nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/MOABv0mP4Y
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Sound Editing:
Baby Driver, The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk
Congrats to our Sound Editing nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/SmRrR2QolG
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver, The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk
Congrats to our Sound Mixing nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/hskTFdcsHs
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Animated Short:
Dear Basketball, Negative Space, Garden Party, Revolting Rhymes, Lou
Congrats to our Animated Short nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/cgwyaTEUzJ
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Live Action Short:
DeKalb Elementary, The Silent Child, The Eleven O'Clock, Watu Wote/All of Us, My Nephew Emmett
Congrats to our Live Action Short nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/8rqLn12DYB
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018
Original Score:
Dunkirk, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Phantom Thread, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, The Shape of Water
Congrats to our Original Score nominees! #Oscars #OscarNoms pic.twitter.com/oxQStVb5PS
— The Academy (@TheAcademy) January 23, 2018